Privacy Policy
Updated on 5/7/2018
 
ViHire is committed to protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information provided to ViHire’s digital talent interaction platform (the “Service”). This policy describes the types of information ViHire collects, and the ways in which ViHire uses and discloses that information.
 
INFORMATION VIHIRE COLLECTS

User-Provided Personal Information: ViHire is a platform provide by Jedies Advance Technology Limited that enabling job candidates (“Candidates”), employees (“Employees”) and employers (“Employers”) to engage in a variety of interactive application, interview, training and evaluation activities. In using the platform, users may provide information generally called personally identifiable information (“Personally Identifiable Information”). For example, in addition to providing standard profile information, including name, address, phone number, and other similar information, job candidates complete a ViHire Interview created by a potential employer which can include information such as work history, skills, experience, abilities, work style and other responses to questions, and submissions of a variety of types of media including video and / or audio interview, coding challenges, training exercises, and the like.
“Cookies” Information: When you use the Service, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. ViHire may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.
“Automatically Collected” Information: When you use the Service, we may automatically record certain information from your web browser by using different types of technology, including “clear gifs” or “web beacons.” This “automatically collected” information may include Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”) or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after the Service, the pages you view on the Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Service.
 
The Way ViHire Uses Information: ViHire May Use Your Personally Identifiable Information In A Variety Of Ways In The Operation Of The Service And Our Business, Such As:
ViHire may use the information you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and services found on the Service, and personalize the Service for your preferences and interests. We may use your email address to contact you for administrative purposes, for customer service purposes, or regarding content that you have posted to the Service. ViHire may use the information that you provide or that we collect and/or aggregate to understand and analyze the usage trends, interests, and preferences of our users, to improve the way the Service works and looks, and to create new features and functionality. ViHire may now or in the future use “automatically collected” information and “cookies” information to: (a) personalize our services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service; (b) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of application and evaluation activities; (c) monitor aggregate usage metrics such as total number of users, pages and media and features of the Service accessed, etc.; and (d) track your entries, submissions, and status, including the ways in which you may interact with the Service.
 
ViHire may use your email address or other Personally Identifiable Information to send email related to the Service we think you may be interested in. You will have the ability to opt-out of receiving any such communications, either through links provided in the messages, or by updating your account preferences through the Service.
 
Disclosure or Transfer of Data

ViHire agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.
 
Generally speaking, ViHire will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to ViHire’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients of ViHire who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, ViHire may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:
a.      where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by ViHire to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Site, under a duty of confidentiality;

b.      where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, Affiliates or associates of ViHire who have been duly authorized by ViHire to use such information and/or data;
c.      where otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Statement;
d.      where ViHire needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
e.      where ViHire considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site;
f.        where ViHire deems necessary in order to deliver the products and services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and
g.      where ViHire deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Site.
 
 
 
The Service is fundamentally a platform for connecting Employers with Candidates or Employees, and as such, Personally Identifiable Information provided by Candidates or Employees will be shared with the applicable Employer(s). Automatically Collected Information collected by ViHire may also be shared with Employer(s).
 
ViHire makes certain reporting tools available to users of the Service to review and select applications and opportunities, analyze and understand usage metrics with respect to such applications and opportunities.
 
ViHire may make certain automatically collected and other aggregate non-Personally-Identifiable Information to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the Service, as well as to provide a variety of different analytics, such as success metrics, uniqueness scores for submitted materials, and other statistical and analytical results derived from the information you may submit to the Service.
 
ViHire works with third party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, transcription, data processing, and maintenance as well as other services for us. To the extent it is necessary for these service providers to complete their contractual obligations to ViHire, these third parties may have access to or process your Personally Identifiable Information. Generally, ViHire’s policy is to make these disclosures under limitations comparable to those in this policy, although certain large service providers, such as large hosting providers, do not include such limitations in the standard terms they offer. Certain third parties (includes service providers that provide website and application development, hosting, transcription, data processing, and maintenance, as well as employers) who we provide your Personally Identifiable Information authorize certain government and law enforcement agencies access to information stored by such third parties without providing notice to ViHire, in some cases as required by law and in other cases voluntarily, and ViHire has no control over such activities.
 
ViHire may also disclose your information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with Hong Kong Law, or in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with investigative or law enforcement activity.
 
ViHire also reserves the right to disclose your information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; to protect ViHire and others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the Service; or to protect the rights, property, security, and/or safety of ViHire, our users, or others.
 
YOUR CHOICES

You may, of course, decline to share certain Personally Identifiable Information with ViHire, in which case ViHire may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality found on the Service. You may update, correct, or delete your profile information or other Personally Identifiable Information you may have provided by contacting ViHire at privacy@ViHire.com.
 
Please note that while your changes will be promptly reflected in active user databases, users that have previously accessed the content may still have access to copies cached on their device, and we may retain all information you submit for a variety of purposes, including backups and archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, and analytics. Further, derivative and analytical data derived from or based on the information you submit will be retained and may be used for all purposes.
To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting your account access or making corrections to your information. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.
 
THIRD PARTY SERVICES

The service contains references and links to web sites and services provided by third parties, including employers. And personally identifiable information you provide on third party sites or services (including communications between candidates or employees and employers through the service) is provided directly to that third party is subject to that third party’s policies governing privacy and security. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of thirds party sites or services to which links are displayed on the service. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy policy and security policies before providing them with personally identifiable information.
 
DATA RETENTION

ViHire will take all practical steps to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and ViHire will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements of Hong Kong concerning the retention of personal data.
 
DATA SECURITY

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to ViHire. ViHire will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. ViHire has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.
 
All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of ViHire or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Registered User should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.
 
ViHire uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Site.
 
ViHire follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Site, both during transmission and once ViHire receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while ViHire strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, ViHire cannot guarantee its absolute security.
 
Contact Us securely regarding any vulnerabilities at privacy@ViHire.com
 
CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy, which may be revised periodically at ViHire’s discretion. If we modify the Privacy Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Our amended Privacy Policy will automatically take effect once it is made available through the Service, except that (i) we generally only use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when we received that personal information and (ii) if you do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you may terminate your account ceasing use of the Service. Your continued use of the Service after revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Privacy Policy.
 
VIHIRE CONTACT INFORMATION
To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or issue a complaint, contact us at:
Jedies Advance Technology Limited
Unit 308-313, 3/F, Enterprise Place, No. 5 Science Park West
Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, N.T.
Privacy Policy Inquiries: privacy@ViHire.com
 
  
  
Personal Information Collection Statement 

Update on 4/5/2018
 
Jedies Advance Technology Limited (the “Company”)
Personal Information Collection Statement (“Statement”) relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”)
 
Only with your consent or with your indication of no objection, any personal data provided in this form will be used solely for providing marketing communications to you relating to the training lesson, recruitment event, job referral and related products and services of Jedies Advance Technology Limited. You do not have to tell Jedies Advance Technology Limited your contact information but Jedies Advance Technology Limited may not be able to provide you the information you want in absence of such information. Your personal data may be transferred to Jedies Advance Technology Limited’s services providers who provides administrative, support and storage services to us or helps us to distribute the marketing communications to you.
 
You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by Jedies Advance Technology Limited or request Jedies Advance Technology Limited to cease using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Such request should be made in writing to the Jedies Advance Technology Limited at the address: Unit 308-313, 3/F, Enterprise Place, No. 5 Science Park West Avenue, Hong Kong Science Park, Shatin, N.T. HK.
 

: You may call Jedies Advance Technology directly for obtaining details if you do not want to leave your personal information through this website.